Track & Field Fixtures 2015

Track & Field Fixtures 2015

LEAGUE COMPETITION 2015

NORTH OF ENGLAND LEAGUE (SENIORS [U17/U20 may be selected])*
Teams (Div 2WC): Blackpool, Bolton, ECH, Holmfirth, Leigh & Seaton

Sunday 3rd May @ Leigh
Saturday 6th June @ ECH
Sunday 12th July @ Blackpool
Saturday 8th August @ Bolton

CHESHIRE LEAGUE (UNDER 11 – SENIOR)

Sunday 10th May @ ECH
Sunday 5th July @ Colwyn Bay
Sunday 2nd August @ Wrexham
Sunday 6th September @ Warrington

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE LOWER (U13 + U15)*
Teams (Div NW2): Blackburn, Border, ECH, Horwich, Macclesfield, Isle of Man Youth & Wrexham

Saturday 2nd May @ Blackburn
Saturday 30th May @ Blackburn (tbc)
Saturday 20th June @ Macclesfield
Saturday 18th July @ ECH

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE UPPER (U17 + U20)*
Teams (Div NW1): Blackburn, ECH, Liverpool, North Wales, Team Forth Valley, Wigan & Wirral

Saturday 18th April @ Blackburn
Saturday 16th May @ Wigan
Sunday 28th June @ Liverpool
Sunday 26th July @ Wirral

*team manager selection

Team Manager’s 2015
Youth Development Girls (Lower & Upper) – Wendy Andrews
Youth Development Boys (Lower) – Ian Halliday
Youth Development Boys (Upper) – Wendy Andrews/Martin Lewis
Cheshire League – Heather Hirst
Northern League (Women) – Jack Dobson
Northern League (Men) – Heather Hirst

Age Groups: U11 (years 4 & 5) U13 (years 6 & 7) U15 (Years 8 & 9) U17 (years 10 & 11)

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

TAMESIDE SCHOOLS TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS Tuesday 30th June @ Sportcity

GREATER MANCHESTER CHAMPIONSHIPS (U13 – SENIOR) Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24th May @ Trafford

NORTHERN INTER COUNTIES (U15-U17) Saturday 22 nd August @ Blackburn – entry by GMAA team managers

NORTHERN CHAMPS (U20 + SENIOR) Saturday 13th & Sunday 14th June @ Sportcity (tbc)

NORTHERN CHAMPS (U15 + U17) Saturday 15th & Sunday 16th August @ Middlesborough

ENGLAND CHAMPS (U20 + U23) Saturday 20th & Sunday 21st August @ Bedford

ENGLAND CHAMPS (U15 + U17) Saturday 29th & Sunday 30th August @ Bedford - For all championship entries please speak to your coach – Northern & England Champs are pre-entry only

SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

GREATER MANCHESTER SCHOOLS (U15-U20) Saturday 13th June @ Trafford

MASON TROPHY – (U15 + U17) * Saturday 20th June @ Birmingham

ENGLISH SCHOOLS (U15-U20) * Friday 10th & Saturday 11th July @ Birmingham

*Entry by selection from Greater Manchester Schools Athletics Association

TRAFFORD OPEN MEDAL MEETINGS (U11-U15)
Monday 6th April
Sunday 26th April
Mon 4th May
Mon 25th May
Mon 31st August

-Entry on the day

TRAFFORD GRAND PRIX (U17-SENIOR)

Distance/Throws
Tues 5th May
Tues 19th May
Tues 9th June
Tues 30th June
Tues 21st July
Tues 11th August
Tues 25th August

Sprints/Jumps
Tues 12th May
Tues 26th May
Tues 16th June
Tues 7th July
Tues 28th July
Tues 18th August
Tues 1st September

- Entry on the night – For all other open meetings please speak to your coach